CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M85408

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Androsterone (CAS-53-41-8), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to Stedman’s Medical Dictionary, 27th Edition, Androsterone is “a steroid metabolite, found in male urine, having weak androgenic potency. Formed in testes from progesterone.”

The applicable subheading for Androsterone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal Hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division